Paris €28.22 (+0.57%)

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy (hereinafter the "Policy") is to inform visitors or users (hereinafter the "User") of the website www.veolia.com website (hereinafter the "Site") of the terms and conditions for the protection of their personal data in accordance with Law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms as amended by the Law of June 20, 2018, with Application Decree N°2019-536 of May 29, 2019 and with Regulation n°2016-679 of April 27, 2016 relating to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter collectively the "Regulation").

The publisher of the Web site is Veolia Environnement SA, a French limited company (Société Anonyme) registered in the Nanterre Trade and Companies Register under no. 433 466 570, whose registered office is at 21, rue la Boétie - 75008 Paris, France (hereinafter "the Publisher" or "Veolia").

The terms and conditions for processing data collected through contact form(s) are set out in the Information Notice of the form(s).
This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Terms and Conditions of Use of the Site.

The Policy may be modified at any time by Veolia, in particular to comply with any regulatory, legal, editorial or technical developments.

The methods of collecting and processing information collected by means of cookies are set out in the "Cookies Policy"

Identification of the controller

The controller of the User's personal data is, as the case may be, one of the following entities :

- Veolia Environnement SA ;

- The Veolia entity responsible for processing the user's request or answering his or her question, depending on the subject of the request entered in the contact form.

Description of the data processing

Within the framework of the operation of the Site, the Publisher may collect and process personal data in order to allow the User to access the features and services offered by the Site (hereinafter the "Services").

1) What categories of data are collected?

  • Contact data: refers to the mandatory data that the User fills in when filling in the contact form(s), namely: surname, first name, email address, company name, telephone number, address, postcode, town.

  • Data voluntarily published by the User: refers to the personal information that the User voluntarily communicates to the Editor by filling in the free text zones provided for this purpose in the contact form(s), namely "Subject of the request" and "Message". The Publisher strongly recommends to the User to avoid any communication of personal data via these text boxes or in any case to limit this communication to what is strictly necessary to process the User's request.

  • Data relating to the management of user contacts (time-stamping and purpose of request, follow-up, action taken, statistics).

All such data is hereinafter collectively referred to as the "Data".

2) Why does the Publisher collect User Data?

The data collected via forms is used for the following purposes:

  1. To put contact forms (webforms) and calls for contributions (consultations) online;
  2. Present the purpose of the Veolia Group (governance, strategic program, social and environmental responsibility, innovation, finance) and its activities.
  3. Provide access to the Group's local and/or specialized sites
  4. Collecting requests for information from target audiences (clients, consumers, stakeholders)
  5. Consult media and documents
  6. Discover the Group's HR policy and provide access to the careers portal (job offers, internal mobility)
  7. Browse the financial section dedicated to shareholders and individual investors (Distribution of press releases and financial and regulatory information, etc).

The data collected for the purposes below are mandatory, unless otherwise specified in the forms concerned.

The mandatory fields in the contact form are marked with an asterisk. Veolia will not be able to respond to your request if you do not fill in these mandatory sections.

Any request relating to the exercise of Users' rights must be submitted via the "Exercise of rights" form provided for this purpose. The methods of processing the data collected by means of this form appear in the corresponding privacy notice.

3) What is the legal basis for the processing of User Data?

Data processing is only lawful if it is based on one of the legal bases defined by the Regulations. In the context of the operation of the Site, the processing is based on the following legal basis:

  • If the User is a professional prospect wishing to receive information or formulate requests on the activities and services offered by Veolia in relation to specific needs previously expressed, or if the User is already a Veolia customer: Veolia's legitimate interest.
  • If the User is a shareholder or future shareholder: the contract or the execution of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the person concerned.
  • If the User is an investor or future investor: the contract or the execution of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the person concerned.

4) Persons concerned

Data processing concerns :

  • Site users.

5) Recipients of the Data collected

Depending on their respective needs, the following are recipients of all or part of the data:

  • Veolia personnel in charge of publishing content and technical administration of the Web site, and their superiors;
  • Veolia personnel in charge of processing requests received via forms;
  • authorized service providers;
  • Site Users;
  • personnel responsible for supervising the security of Veolia's information systems.

Internal recipients may also be subsidiaries of the Veolia Group located in the European Union (EU) or outside the EU, it being understood that any transfer of Data outside the EU will take place under the conditions of the article "Transfer of Data outside the European Union" below.

Each recipient subsidiary may, as the case may be, be a processor of the Data provided.
The Data may also be transferred/used by third parties under the following conditions:

  • Data transferred to public authorities and/or bodies
    In accordance with the Regulations in force, the Data may be transferred to the competent authorities upon request and in particular to public bodies, exclusively to meet legal obligations, judicial officers, legal agents and bodies responsible for collecting debts, as well as in the case of the search for the authors of offenses committed on the Internet.

  • Data communicated to third parties
    The Data may be communicated or made accessible to the Publisher's subprocessors, suppliers, and third-party service providers (such as the site host, Veolia's IT and/or technical service providers).

  • Social networks
    The User has the possibility to share pages of interest on social networks by clicking on sharing buttons.
    The collection of information by the sharing buttons of social networks is subject to the privacy policies of these third parties. We invite you to read the policies of these social networks to know how your personal data is used.

Exercise of user rights

In accordance with the Regulations, any individual User has the right to access, limit, rectify, delete and, depending on the applicable legal basis, to object to and port his or her personal Data.

The User also has the right to define general and specific directives defining the way in which he/she intends his/her rights to be exercised, after his/her death.

For all processing operations carried out within the framework of the Site and only within this framework, regardless of the entity responsible for processing, the User may exercise his rights :

  • by writing to [email protected] or

  • by mail to : Veolia - Communication Department, 30, rue Madeleine-Vionnet, 93300 Aubervilliers

by sending proof of identity or any other official document.

In case of difficulty concerning the management of his Personal Data by the Publisher, the User may contact Veolia's Data Protection Officer (e-mail address: [email protected]). If the response from the DPO is not satisfactory, the User may submit a complaint to the competent protection authority (in France: CNIL - 3, place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 Paris Cedex 07) or oneline (https://www.cnil.fr/).

The Publisher reminds that the User may, for legitimate reasons, object to the processing of his Data.

If the User exercises some of the above rights, the Publisher may be unable to carry out the actions necessary to achieve the purposes described above, or the User may not be able to use all or part of the Services.

The Editor is obliged to keep the Data collected from Users up to date. It is therefore recommended that the User inform the Publisher of any changes concerning him/her by sending an e-mail to the following address: [email protected].

Data retention and archiving

User Data will not be retained beyond the period strictly necessary for the purposes set out herein and in accordance with the Regulations.

Data relating to the preparation of publications (orders, follow-up, editorial content) are kept for 5 years from the date of publication.
Data collected via webforms or consultations are kept in an active database for 13 months from registration of the User's request.
Log data is kept for 6 months.
Data relating to cookies and tracers are stored for the periods specified in the Cookie Policy.

The data collected in order to respond to Users' requests for information and questions are kept in an active database for 18 months from the registration of the User's request. 

The Data is kept in intermediate storage to enable Veolia to defend itself in the event of legal proceedings or for the purpose of preventing and detecting criminal offenses, with the aim of making the Data available to the judicial authorities.

At the end of this period, the User Data will be deleted.

In addition, the Publisher may keep Data permanently anonymised, for the purpose of producing statistical studies. These studies do not identify Users, and are only based on trends derived from their aggregated Data.

Security

The Publisher takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of the Data and to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of the User Data. However, the Publisher cannot guarantee the elimination of any risk of misappropriation, alteration, unlawful reproduction or misuse of the Data.

The database created when a User sends a request through the contact form is strictly confidential. Veolia undertakes to take all useful precautions, organizational and technical measures appropriate to preserve the security, integrity and confidentiality of the Data and, in particular, to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorized third parties.

Transfer of data outside the European Union

Due to their presence on the Internet, publications may be accessible outside the European Union.

In the event of transfer of User Data to a subsidiary of the Veolia Group or to a third party located outside the European Union, Veolia ensures that the recipient country has been the subject of an adequacy decision by the European Commission. If this is not the case, Veolia undertakes to use the appropriate legal instruments, in particular the European Commission's Standard Model Contractual Clauses, to govern the transfer.